By contacting us, you agree to us retaining your information to provide you with recruitment services, in line with our PRIVACY POLICY

 

© 2017 People Tree Recruitment Ltd is a limited company, registered in England & Wales with registration number 11090032 VAT Registration Number: GB 288967320 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

People Tree Recruitment Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our candidates and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Candidate Privacy Statement

  1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

2.  What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

3.  What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f)  The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, us am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) How we use your personal data, see Part 5 to find out more.

 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

 

4. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We will collect your personal details, including but not limited to your name and contact details, e-mail address and other relevant information from your CV.

On occasion this will also include sensitive personal information such as details of criminal convictions and ethnic origin. 

When we receive your details and CV electronically, this may be through a direct application on our website or an application that you have made through a third-party job board.

We may obtain further personal information about you during the course of our relationship with you.  This information may be obtained from you directly or from third parties, such as organisations to whom we have provided your CV and who have engaged with you as part of a job application.

Your CV

We give you the option of submitting your CV via our website, by applying for a vacancy via a third part job site or directly emailing your CV to one of our Consultants. You can do this either to apply for a specific advertised job or for consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they come up. 

 Your CV will be stored and will be accessible by our recruitment consultants. 

Your CV may also be emailed directly to companies that have vacancies you have applied for.

You can update your CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new CV. Your old CV will then be deleted.

 

 

 5.  How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • to provide recruitment services to you;

  • to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;

  • to enable you to submit your CV for general applications or to apply for specific jobs.

  • to match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and to send your personal information to clients in order to apply for jobs

  • to retain your details and notify you about future job opportunities other than the specific role for which you have contacted us;

  • to answer your enquiries;

  • to fulfil contractual obligations with our clients; 

  • to release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if we are required or permitted to do so
     

6. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

The length of time we will hold or store your personal information for will depend on the services we perform for you and for how long you require these.  As we often support candidates with placements over many years, and potentially throughout their careers, the purpose for which we retain candidate data is often an ongoing purpose. 

We conduct regular data-cleansing to ensure that we are not holding data for too long.

 

 

7. Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

 

 

8. Do You Share My Personal Data?

In certain circumstances we will share your personal information with clients & trusted third Parties

We disclose your personal information to clients who have vacancies you are interested in.
We may also share your personal information and, where necessary, your sensitive personal information with trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our clients have requested, such as:

  • employment reference checking;

  • qualification checking;

  • criminal reference checking (as required);

  • verification of details you have provided from third party sources;

  • psychometric evaluations or skills tests. 

 

We require minimum standards of confidentiality and data protection from such third parties.  To the extent that any personal information is provided to third parties outside the EEA, or who will access the information from outside the EEA, we will ensure that approved safeguards are in place.

 

 

9. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within less than one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

10. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. 

 

11. How Do I Contact You?

If you have any enquires or if you would like to contact us about our processing of your personal information, including to exercise your rights as outlined above, please contact us via the following email address:-

 

Data Protection Officer: Carey Burke

Email address: hello@peopletreerecruitment.co.uk.

We are a registered member of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

 

 

 

Client Privacy Statement

 

People Tree Recruitment Ltd is committed to safeguarding any information that you give to us.

This statement outlines what information we may collect from you and how we use that information, as well as how you can check what information we have about you and how you can instruct us to erase that information.

What information we collect

We may collect and store information you send to us that is considered sensitive by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

 

How we use your information

We use the information we collect from you to provide the best possible service.

The information you provide may also be used to help combat fraud and to identify you before disclosing any confidential information.

 

Client Account information held in our database.

1) Company name

2) Company Address

3) Account Contact name

4) Email, fax and phone numbers

5) Email, fax and phone numbers for Account Contact name

6) Preferences on how you would like to be kept up to date

7) Your company trading style

8) Your company registration number if applicable

9)What type of services or goods you provide

10) Staff contact details

We will from time to time email or post you marketing literature on our service or new products, you can opt in or out of marketing information at any time by emailing hello@peopletreerecruitment.co.uk

 

Who sees your information

We may disclose your information to any of our employees, subcontractors or associated companies as reasonably necessary to provide you with our services. We will never sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes. Other than as required by law, or as set out in this privacy statement, we will not disclose information about you to any third party without your permission.

 

People Tree Recruitment LTD will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information you provide. Of course the transmission of data over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to external websites that have been created, edited or maintained by third parties. People Tree Recruitment LTD does not accept any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

 

Information you can hold about us

As a client of People Tree Recruitment LTD we give you permission to hold relevant information about us to allow you to conduct business with us.

1) Our bank details to allow payment of our invoices

2) Our business emails addresses

3) Our business phone numbers

4) Our business address

5) Staff contact names

 

Your rights

People Tree Recruitment LTD fully complies with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. You may request copies of the personal information we hold about you or request to amend any factual inaccuracies or delete any personal information we have on record. Any requests must be directed to our Privacy Compliance Officer, 32 Maison Dieu, Richmond, DL10 7AU. hello@peopltreerecrutiment.co.uk

 

Revisions

From time-to-time we may revise this statement which can be found on our website. Please check our page regularly to ensure you are fully aware of any changes to the disclaimer. If you have any queries regarding this privacy statement or the treatment of your personal information please email hello@peopletreerecruitment.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

Cookies Policy

People Tree Recruitment understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.peopletreerecruitment.co.uk and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us  and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt, requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that ourSite may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.]

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

 

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.